ICC Digital Library
[…] 4
Article 26(c)(3) provides in part “The presenting bank should endeavour to ascertain the reasons for non-payment and/or non-acceptance and advise accordingly, without delay, the bank from which it received the collection instruction.
The presenting bank must send without delay advice of non-payment and/or advice of non-acceptance to the bank from which it received the collection instruction.”

5
Citing recent case Select Harvest USA LLC v. Indian Overseas Bank, 2023 WL 2664079, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 28, 2023) [USA] (quoting URC 522 Article 9).

6
Seller mentioned N.Y. UCC Article 4-503 which provides in part “[u]nless otherwise instructed and except as provided in [N.Y. UCC Rev.] Article 5 a bank presenting a documentary draft (a) must deliver the documents to the drawee on acceptance of the draft if it is payable more than three days after presentment; otherwise, only on payment.” Based on the claims, Collecting Bank satisfied this provision.

7
Under the URC 522 Article 26, these scenarios are (1) “Advice of Payment”; (2) “Advice of Acceptance”; and (3) “Advice of Non-Payment and/or Non-Acceptance”, respectively.

8
Citing Tianjin Longxing (Grp.) Co. v.