In such circumstances, [Local Bank] could make a good faith demand for honor of the counterguaranties, as the presumption of validity that [attached] to the arbitral award would no longer be conclusive."

6. Reimbursement; US Rev. UCC Section 5- 108(i)(1): Moreover, the Judge observed that "even if the counterguaranties could not be enforced because of the Spanish injunction, [Counter Guarantor] likely would have an independent obligation to reimburse [Local Bank] by virtue of having procured the guaranties from [Local Bank]. N.Y. U.C.C. Section 5-108(i)(1) ("An issuer that has honored a presentation as permitted or required by this article ... is entitled to be reimbursed by the applicant in immediately available funds not later than the date of its payment of funds...")."

Comments

1. Counter Guarantee: The Judge properly concluded that Local Guarantees and Counter Guarantees were LC undertakings and subject to letter of credit law. He also recognized that they were independent of the underlying transaction.