Topics: Personal jurisdiction, Confirmer
[…] Seller subsequently sued Confirmer for wrongful dishonor in New York after the denial of the fourth request for payment. Confirmer moved to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction or, in the alternative, forum non conveniens. The U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York, McMahon, J., denied the motion.

Confirmer argued that the payment was to be made to a bank account held by Advising Bank, and that since the Advising Bank was headquartered in San Francisco, it had agreed payment was to be made in California. Under the New York long-arm statute (N.Y.C.P.L.R § 302), New York courts may exercise personal jurisdiction over non-domiciliaries that "(1) 'transacts any business within the state'; or (2) 'contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state.'" Applying this statute, the Judge rejected Confirmer's argument because the bank had "a contractual obligation to pay [Seller]---not [Advising Bank]---and [Seller] is a New York corporation with its offices in New York."