by Glenn Ransier
[…] Glenn Ransier is a member of the URDG Drafting Group, the Banking Committee of the US Council for International Business and the former Chair of IFSA US National Commercial L/C Committee. He is a FIG Product Head, Trade Operations with Standard Chartered Bank, New York and the former Global Trade Products Operations Manager with American Express Bank Ltd. The views expressed herein are his own. His e-mail is glenn.d.ransier@aexp.com

*UCC Article 5-103 (revised) provides an overview of an issuer's commitment as: "(d) Rights and obligations of an issuer to a beneficiary or a nominated person under a letter of credit are independent of the existence, performance, or nonperformance of a contract or arrangement out of which the letter of credit arises or which underlies it, including contracts or arrangements between the issuer and the applicant and between the applicant and the beneficiary."