by Glenn Ransier
[…] Article

by Glenn Ransier

Ask many US bankers, regulators and other legal professionals about guarantees and the probable response would be: "US banks cannot engage in guarantee transactions. We conduct trade business utilizing letters of credit." While the latter sentence is factual, the former is not entirely correct. US laws were crafted with L/Cs in mind, and the specific laws that govern them are found in the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), Article 5 (revised). Yet the laws apply to any transaction, however named, that is: (1) an "independent"* obligation of the issuer and (2) "documentary in nature". The definition of an L/C as provided in New York's UCC Article 5-102 (10) is: "Letter of credit means a definite undertaking that satisfies the requirements of Section 5-104 by an issuer to a beneficiary at the request or for the account of an applicant or, in the case of a financial institution, to itself or for its own account, to honor a documentary presentation by payment or delivery of an item of value."

With this as the background, US banks may engage in transactions that incorporate either: (1) UCP 600; (2) ISP98; or (3) URDG, as these rules mandate that an issuer have an independent obligation to effect a payment solely upon the determination of a compliant documentary presentation.