Forgot your password?
[…] Declaratory judgment was entered ordering Issuer to pay the proceeds into the court registry. Issuer then moved for attorneys' fees and expenses pursuant to the Arizona version of UCC Section 5-111(e). The trial court denied the motion.
Legal Analysis:
1. UCC Section 5-111(e); Attorneys' Fees; Prevailing Party; Remedies: Issuer argued that it was the "prevailing party" in the declaratory action against Beneficiary, and that it should accordingly be awarded attorneys' fees and expenses. Arizona's UCC Section 5-111(e) provides that "reasonable attorney fees and other expenses of litigation must be awarded to the prevailing party in an action in which a remedy is sought under [Revised UCC Article 5]." The trial court rejected this argument, concluding that the declaratory relief sought by the Issuer was not "a remedy sought under [Article 5]" and therefore could not be the basis for attorneys' fees under UCC Article 5.
Comment by Jon W. BURD:1.