Forgot your password?
[…] The motion for a preliminary injunction against Standby Issuer was denied and a temporary restraining order previously granted against Standby Issuer was vacated.
Comment: The opinion does not indicate the basis on which a temporary restraining order was granted against Standby Issuer, nor why it continued for 22 months before it was lifted. Also, it should be noted that for a preliminary injunction under New York UCC Rev. Art. 5-109(b)(4), it is required that the “applicant is more likely than not to succeed under its claim of forgery or material fraud and the person demanding honor does not qualify for protection under subsection (a)(1).”
[WMIV/KM]
COPYRIGHT OF THE INSTITUTE OF INTERNATIONAL BANKING LAW & PRACTICE
The views expressed in this Case Summary are those of the Institute of International Banking Law and Practice and not necessarily those of the ICC or Coastline Solutions.