Forgot your password?
[…] Subcontractor/Applicant had also moved to add a third count that General Contractor/Beneficiary committed a breach of warranty by drawing on the standby under US UCC § 5-110 because General Contractor/Beneficiary defaulted under the subcontract. General Contractor/Beneficiary argued that the amended compliant failed to state a cause of action under UCC § 5-110. The Judge determined that General Contractor/Beneficiary did not commit a breach of warranty. The Pennsylvania§ 5-110 (Warranties), as provided by the opinion, states:
“(a) Warranties generally – If its presentation is honored, the beneficiary warrants:
(1) to the issuer, any other person to whom presentation is made and the applicant that there is no fraud or forgery of the kind described in section 5109(a) (relating to fraud and forgery generally)s; and
(2) to the applicant that the drawing does not violate any agreement between the applicant and beneficiary or any other agreement intended by them to be augmented by the letter of credit.”
The Judge determined that Subcontractor/Applicant could only bring the claim under US UCC § 5-110 upon proof that the drawing violated the subcontract and not the standby itself.