Comment:

Apparently, this LC was issued prior to the enactment of Revised UCC §5-113 (Transfer by Operation of Law). Revised UCC §5-102(a)(15) defines "Successor of a beneficiary" as "a person who succeeds to substantially all of the rights of a beneficiary by operation of law, including a corporation with or into which the beneficiary has been merged or consolidated, an administrator, executor, personal representative, trustee in bankruptcy, debtor in possession, liquidator, and receiver." Subsection 5-113(c) provides "An issuer is not obliged to determine whether a purported successor is a successor of a beneficiary or whether the signature of a purported successor is genuine or authorized." and Subsection (d) provides "Honor of a purported successor's apparently complying presentation under subsection (a) or (b) has the consequences specified in Section 5-108(i) even if the purported successor is not the successor of a beneficiary.