[t]he language of the letter of credit, however, states that funds are available to the Beneficiary against presentation of the Beneficiary's sight draft and a signed statement of anyone who is or purports to be a duly authorized representative of the Beneficiary, stating one of two things. Thus, the authorized representative is permitted to make either of the two statements required by the letter of credit; it is not entitled to make a presentation in its own name under its own sight draft.

Comment:

Apparently, this LC was issued prior to the enactment of Revised UCC §5-113 (Transfer by Operation of Law). Revised UCC §5-102(a)(15) defines "Successor of a beneficiary" as "a person who succeeds to substantially all of the rights of a beneficiary by operation of law, including a corporation with or into which the beneficiary has been merged or consolidated, an administrator, executor, personal representative, trustee in bankruptcy, debtor in possession, liquidator, and receiver."