Forgot your password?
[…] [Surety] alleges that the dock receipts contained untruthful representations. The dock receipt is the presentation document submitted pursuant to [an LC] presentment, and accordingly, even if the minor delay in unloading could be construed to render the receipt false, the warranty of presentment was not breached because veracity was not a condition of the [LC].
4. Warranty of Presentation; Revised UCC §5- 110: Surety claimed that Seller violated the warranty of presentation of Revised Prior UCC §5-110. The court noted that "[b]ecause [§5-110] specifically refers to 'material fraud' as addressed in [§5-109] ('that there is no fraud or forgery of the kind described in [§5-109(a)]'), this Court uses the standard of materiality set forth in [§5-109] of the Official Comments to the UCC." Since the court had concluded that there was no material fraud, it ruled that this warranty was not breached.
[JEB/dgd]