Forgot your password?
[…] One of the communications provided that, "Payment... 100% based on presentation of standard load-port shipping documents under confirmed L/C opened through a first class/prime bank." The court noted that there was testimony that Buyer understood that a contract had to be signed in order to open an LC and that "letters of credit were usually not opened until after the nomination of a vessel."
Seller contended "that [Buyer] cannot maintain this breach of contract action because of [Buyer's] failure to supply a letter of credit." The court noted that US UCC § 2-325(a) provided that, "failure of the buyer seasonably to furnish an agreed letter of credit is a breach of the contract for sale."
Seller argued that an LC was a condition precedent to the formation of a contract under the Uniform Commercial Code.