Forgot your password?
[…] Since the standby did not by its terms confine the drawing to Insured's debt on the policy premium, the Judge concluded that Second Lender could not claim any greater right.
Comment:
1. It is odd to hear an LC described as being "fully integrated", a term usually connected with the question of whether one can turn to extrinsic evidence to interpret a writing. Because an LC is independent, it turns on its own terms. However, when the question is whether the entity that was obligated to reimburse the issuer (probably the "applicant") under Rev. UCC § 5-102(a)(2) ("Definitions"), makes a post honor claim for wrongful drawing against the beneficiary, the matter could constitute a breach of warranty under Rev. UCC § 5-110(a)(2) ("Warranties"), namely the beneficiary's warranty "to the applicant that the drawing does not violate any agreement between the applicant and beneficiary or any other agreement intended by them to be augmented by the letter of credit." This latter clause was intended to be available to sureties, as is indicated in Official Comment 2, where there is no express contract between the beneficiary and the surety.