The commercial activity exception to FSIA, found in 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(2), provides:
[…] On Appeal, the 10th Circuit Court of Appeals, McKay and Gorsuch, J.J., in an opinion by Tacha J., affirmed the district court's denial of Bank's motion for judgment on the pleadings based on sovereign immunity, and dismissed Bank's appeal of the discovery order for lack of jurisdiction.

The commercial activity exception to FSIA, found in 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(2), provides:

A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States or of the States in any case - -

(2) in which the action is based upon a commercial activity carried on in the United States by the foreign state; or upon an act performed in the United States in connection with a commercial activity of the foreign state elsewhere and the act causes a direct effect in the United States.

The appellate court reasoned that because the Assignee/Beneficiary had initially proven the applicability of the commercial activity exception, Bank was required to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the FSIA did not apply.