The United States Tax Court, Morrison, J., denied the petition.

The Judge observed that while Taxpayer would have been entitled to the deductions for the theft loss, because Taxpayer did not file the proper pleading with the IRS regarding the theft loss, the deduction to her taxable income only applies to the year 2009, when the investigation by the IRS occurred, and not 2007, the year that the loss first affected her taxes. Section 165(a) provides that a taxpayer may claim a deduction against income for "any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance." The rule also provides that the taxable year to which the deduction is applicable is the year that the taxpayer discovers the loss.