Forgot your password?
[…] On behalf of the Beneficiary Estate, Bankruptcy Trustee sued Issuer seeking to avoid and recover the debited funds as fraudulent and preferential transfers. Issuer moved to dismiss for failure to state a claim for relief. The United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Delaware, Walrath, J., denied the motion.
The Judge ruled that Issuer had failed to establish that Debtors'/Applicants' deposit and the subsequent debit were settlement payments (defined by the Bankruptcy Code at 11 U.S.C. § 741(8) as "a preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the securities trade") that were protected by US Bankruptcy Code § 546(e). The Judge then ruled that Issuer had failed to establish itself as a fully-secured creditor, stating that "[Issuer]'s secured status cannot be addressed at this stage."