After a trial, the Superior Court of New Jersey, Law Division, Gloucester County, Morgan, J., concluded that Employer/Applicant's underpayment was USD 4,993.73, the significant reduction due to miscounting non-union workers, and that there was no fraud in the audit, and ordered Issuer to release the recalculated amount of damages from the LC, dismissing the counterclaim. On appeal, the New Jersey Superior Court, Appellate Division affirmed in a per curium opinion.

The appellate court relied on New Jersey's Uniform Commercial Code, §12A:5-109(2)(b), which states in relevant part, "[i]f an applicant claims that a required document is forged or materially fraudulent or that honor of the presentation would facilitate a material fraud by the beneficiary on the issuer or applicant, a court of competent jurisdiction may temporarily or permanently enjoin the issuer from honoring a presentation."

The appellate court upheld the temporary injunction because of the fraud allegations, stating that although the trial judge "ultimately found no fraud had been committed, he was not statutorily required to authorize the disbursement of the entire account.