Forgot your password?
[…] Both the trial and appellate court based their decisions in considerable part on Michigan Statute M.C.L. 566.132(2) which provides in part "(2) An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution: (a) A promise or commitment to lend money, grant or extend credit, or make any other financial accommodation".
The appellate court noted that this provision extended the requirements for an enforceable promise by requiring more than a series of memoranda to establish the promise.