Forgot your password?
[…] The appellate opinion stated that the cash collateral was Applicant/Lessee's property and thus part of the receivership estate and that Issuer was not deprived of those funds which were not part of its property. Issuer contended that its security interest in the deposit funds constituted a due process property interest, but the appellate court concluded that, even if Issuer's security interest was interfered by the government, Issuer "failed to 'demonstrate that the [district court had] deprived [Issuer]' of that interest."
Issuer also contended that 12 U.S.C. § 91 provides "no attachment, injunction, or execution, shall be issued against [a national bank] or its property before final judgment in any suit, action, or proceeding, in any State, county, or municipal court," and that enforcement of the Turnover Order amounted to an "injunction" in violation of the statute.